Privacy Policy

  1. IRONMAN PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY
    1. This paragraph details IRONMAN’s Privacy and Cookie Policy, which Policy forms part of these Terms. IRONMAN takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. IRONMAN uses your personal information in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.
    2. Personal information when used in this Policy means information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of identifying you. Personal information does not mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymised information. The definition of “personal information”, as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) shall generally be applied for purposes of this paragraph (PAIA may be downloaded from http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569).
    3. Your use of IRONMAN’s services signifies your consent to IRONMAN collecting and using your personal information as specified below.
    4. How IRONMAN collects information about you

      Your name, username, password, address, identity number, contact numbers and/or email address may be collected when you:

      register to use and/or purchase from the Website;

      communicate with IRONMAN; and

      participate in promotions, competitions and the like.

    5. How IRONMAN uses your information
      IRONMAN uses (or may use) your information to –

      confirm that your orders have been received, couriered, delivered, delayed or the like;

      validate you as a customer when using IRONMAN services, in communication with you and when calling the IRONMAN service line; and

      prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to IRONMAN services or networks and prosecute those responsible.

    6. How long IRONMAN keeps your information

      The time period for which IRONMAN keeps your information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring IRONMAN to keep your information, however, IRONMAN will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected or for which it is to be processed.

    7. Disclosing your information to third parties

      IRONMAN may provide aggregate statistics regarding sales, customers, traffic patterns and other website information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could identify you.

    8. When and where does IRONMAN use cookies?

      IRONMAN allocates cookies during the registration process for IRONMAN’s services. These cookies will hold information collected during your registration and will allow IRONMAN to recognise you as a customer and provide you with the services you require.

    9. How can you refuse or opt out of cookies?

      Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance and to prompt you every time a cookie is sent to you or to allow you to choose not to receive cookies at all.

    10. How can you manage your privacy preferences?

      If you would like IRONMAN to stop processing your information for marketing purposes, please opt-out under “manage your account”, alternatively, email or write to IRONMAN at the address/es set out in the Contact Us tab.

  2. CONFIDENTIALITY
    1. By subscribing as a user, you agree that you shall hold in the strictest confidence and not disclose to any third party information acquired in connection with any aspect of the goods and/or services offered by IRONMAN. You shall notify IRONMAN should you discover any loss or unauthorised disclosure of the information.
    2. Any information or material sent to IRONMAN will be deemed not to be confidential, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the user and IRONMAN.